Services - 302921-2019
United Kingdom-London: Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
2019/S 124-302921
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Express Freight Services
Reference number: project_685
II.1.2)Main CPV code
60000000 Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
II.1.4)Short description:
The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) is looking to engage an express distribution service with full track and trace capability for the movement of medicines and medical products (consignments ranging from small packages through to full pallets) between continental Europe and the United Kingdom.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 3 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 3
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
Lot 1 and Lot 2: Lot 1 and Lot 3; Lot 2 and Lot 3; Lot 1 and Lot 2 and Lot 3; Lot 1; Lot 2; Lot 3.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Pan European Express Parcel Service
Lot No: One
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
60100000 Road transport services
60200000 Railway transport services
60400000 Air transport services
64120000 Courier services
64121000 Multi-modal courier services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
DHSC intends to run a procurement exercise to secure access to express parcel services between continental Europe and the United Kingdom (import and export), for the movement of parcel consignments of health care products.
The services required will need to be able to accept products from various consignor locations across Europe and provide a full international express transport service with delivery to end consignee locations in the UK on a 24-hour service basis. Access will also be required for the same services between locations in the UK and Europe. The service provider must also be able to provide full customs and excise support services as required to facilitate the movement of consignments. The solution may utilise any mode of transport, subject to these being compatible with the transit timescale requirements, conditions of carriage, and the effective mitigation of foreseeable disruption to services.
The nature of the majority of goods for which the Authority wishes to facilitate transport will be standard, non-temperature controlled, non-hazardous, and require no extra security measures.
Key elements may include:
— guaranteed access to services,
— reliability of service,
— mitigation of risks to disruption,
— responsiveness and flexibility,
— value for money.
The service(s) will need to be fully operational by 1.9.2019. The Authority will need to be able to test the operation up to ten days in advance of the go live date.
Pallet Services
Lot No: Two
60161000 Parcel transport services
DHSC intends to run a procurement exercise to secure access to pallet services between Europe and the United Kingdom (import and export), for the movement of pallet consignments of health care products.
The services required will need to be able to accept product from various consignor locations across Europe and provide a full international express transport service with delivery to end consignee locations in the UK on services providing delivery between 1 (next working day) and 4 working day delivery. Access will also be required for the same services between locations in the UK and Europe. The service provider must also be able to provide full customs and excise support services as required to facilitate to the movement of consignments. The solution may utilise any mode of transport, subject to these being compatible with the transit timescale requirements, conditions of carriage, and the effective mitigation of foreseeable disruption to services.
The service(s) will need to be fully operational by 1.9.2019 The Authority will need to be able to test the operation up to 10 days in advance of the go live date.
'Special' Services
Lot No: Three
The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) is looking to engage an express distribution service with full track and trace capability for the movement of medicines and medical supplies that require special delivery conditions and would normally fall outside of your standard service. This could range from:
— oversize products — outside of standard service agreement,
— time sensitive shipments — outside of standard service agreement (less than 24 hrs),
— medicines — Good Distribution Practice (GDP) compliance required,
— substances of human origin (e.g. blood, cell cultures, human tissues and organs),
— hazardous materials (such as but not limited to: medical gases, radioactive isotopes, flammable liquids)
— controlled drugs — compliance with home office requirements on storage and transit,
— active temperature-controlled products (e.g. frozen -20 to -10º c; chilled 2 to 8º C; controlled 2 to 25º),
— temporary export and return.
The successful provider for this lot, would need to be GDP compliant and able to transport goods with the abovementioned characteristics. The service(s) will need to be fully operational by 1.11.2019. The Authority will need to be able to test the operation up to ten days in advance of the go live date.