II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Communication Support Services.
Reference number: NHS/SOEPS/16.289a
II.1.2)Main CPV code79530000 Translation services
II.1.4)Short description:
Candidates are invited for the supply and delivery of a Communication Support to meet the operational and clinical requirements for NHS Brighton and Hove CCG, Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust, Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, and Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (The Authority).
The contract will have duration of 3 years with the option to extend a further 2 years.
The services are divided into lots as per the tender documentation. Bidders may bid for 1 or more Lots.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 4 320 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 6
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 3: Overseas language telephone interpreting
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79530000 Translation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: II.2.5)Award criteriaPrice is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents
Lot 4: Overseas language translation
Lot No: 4
Lot 5: BSL Video Relay interpreting
Lot No: 5
Lot 6: Overseas language video interpreting
Lot No: 6
Lot 7: Braille translation
Lot No: 7
Lot 8: Easy Read translation
Lot No: 8