Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Service Contract for Support to the Commission for the Assessment of the Interaction Between Quantity and Price-based Market Stability Elements in Carbon Markets
Reference number: CLIMA.B.1/SER/2018/0004
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
As part of the latest revisions a new feature in the EU ETS is the Market Stability Reserve (MSR), which will start operating in January 2019. The MSR is a quantity-based instrument that will address the current surplus of allowances that has built up. Also in other jurisdictions emission trading systems may have features that allow for interventions in the market, for instance when the price of allowances reaches a certain level. It is the purpose of the service contract to assess the impacts of design features in the EU ETS or in ETSs in another jurisdiction on the MSR. A conceptual exercise shall be carried out which enables the Commission to gain insight in how different design elements in ETSs interact with one another.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Open call for tender, single service contract for 16 months, non renewable.