Contract award notice for contracts in the field of defence and security
Directive 2009/81/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Conflict, Stability and Security Fund Framework.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 26: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Global Conflict Affected Areas.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s):
Conflict Stability and Security Fund Framework The Government has introduced a new, more strategic approach to work in conflict-affected states where the United Kingdom has key interests, which pools new and existing resources from across Government into a new Conflict, Stability and Security Fund (CSSF) under the strategic direction of the National Security Council (NSC). The new approach seeks to streamline Whitehall structures, enable further collaboration and create a closer link between the NSC's strategic decision-making and action on the ground. It will ensure our work in fragile or conflict-affected states supports the full range of UK objectives, as set out in the National Security Strategy and underpinned notably by the Building Stability Overseas Strategy framework. We will draw on the most effective combination of defence, diplomacy, development assistance, and national security assets at Her Majesty's Government's disposal to promote peace and stability and to tackle threats to UK interests arising from instability overseas. This work will be funded from core departmental budgets, supported by the new CSSF worth 1 033 000 000 GBP. The CSSF has come into being from 1.4.2015. The CSSF's larger scope will include conflict reduction and development assistance as well as tackling threats to UK interests. It will also be used to fund the UK's contributions to multilateral peacekeeping budgets and related commitments. The Foreign and Commonwealth Office will continue to be responsible for managing and reporting to Parliament on the peacekeeping element of the CSSF, which it manages on behalf of Government. The NSC has now agreed CSSF allocations for FY15/16. These allocations may change during the course of FY15/16 to reflect changing priorities or to enable the Government to respond more effectively to new cases of conflict and instability.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)75220000 Defence services, 75241000 Public security services, 75240000 Public security, law and order services
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)