Services - 474902-2018
United Kingdom-London: Education and training services
2018/S 208-474902
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
GLA ESF Programme 2019-2023
Reference number: DN369062
II.1.2)Main CPV code
80000000 Education and training services
II.1.4)Short description:
The aim of the European Social Fund (ESF) is to increase labour market participation, promote social inclusion and develop the skills of the future and existing workforce. In London, ESF will support the London Economic Action Partnership’s (LEAP’s) 3 skills and employment themes: promoting sustainable employment and progression outcomes, ensuring individuals and employers are better informed to drive the skills and employment system and engaging with London’s businesses to help drive growth in the Capital.
Subject to Mayoral approval we intend to launch a procurement to commission and deliver a mixture of youth and adult skills and employment programmes to support unemployed adults and young people into further training and sustained jobs, and to help employed people on low pay to progress in work through skills development. The estimated total value of these contracts may be in the region of 71 000 000 GBP over 4 years.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 71 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Description of the procurement
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
85320000 Social services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
As an initial guide to this opportunity, a breakdown of the types of Lots we anticipate is highlighted below. The exact lots and their structure may be amended when the tender documents are published.
— Sector Skills: support for adults and young people to gain relevant skills and find work in the Construction, Health, Early Years, STEM, and Creative industries,
— Parental Employment: support for parents to access childcare, find work and progress in work,
— Higher Level Progression: support with higher level qualifications and occupations for low paid work,
— ESOL Practitioners: training and upskilling for practitioners in community settings,
— English and Maths: improving participation and achievement,
— ESOL Support: improving Low Level Literacy and Digital Skills,
— Continuing Participation: support for young people at risk of becoming NEET,
— Gangs Prevention: support for young people vulnerable to involvement in gangs and serious youth violence,
— SEND NEET: support for young people with special educational needs and disabilities,
— Targeted NEET: support for young people who have specific complex needs or characteristics,
— Careers Clusters: improving the provision of careers education, information, advice and guidance (CEIAG) (Phase 2).
Further details in relation to the tender process will be set out in the contract notice and accompanying procurement documents.
The actual date of publication of the contract notice may vary from the estimated date quoted on this PIN.