II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Probation Delivery Partner
Reference number: prj_1784
II.1.2)Main CPV code75231240 Probation services
II.1.4)Short description:
The authority shall conduct this procurement in accordance with the ‘Light Touch Regime’. It includes a qualification stage and subsequent award stage comprising an invitation to tender, face to face meetings and best and final offers (BAFO). The authority reserves the right not to carry out the face to face meetings at its discretion.
The authority seeks suppliers to deliver high volume standardised interventions and rehabilitative services covering unpaid work, accredited programmes and other structured interventions in the areas of emotional management, domestic abuse and attitude, thinking and behaviours. Suppliers will work collaboratively with the National Probation Service improving quality and helping innovate in the delivery of the services. The contract will enable effective partnering with the flexibility to commission additional optional services outlined below.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 263 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
Bidders may tender for multiple lots. Only 1 tender per lot is permitted (as a prime bidder or as part of a consortium). Bidders must not offer discounts for multi-lot offers. All lots must be tendered for separately. Award of lots will be subject to the lot award tool including the rules on market share and financial standing. See VI.3) below and the ITT for detail.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Probation Delivery Partner (North East)
Lot No: 1 (A)
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)75100000 Administration services
75110000 General public services
75130000 Supporting services for the government
75200000 Provision of services to the community
75230000 Justice services
75231200 Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
75231210 Imprisonment services
75231230 Prison services
75231240 Probation services
75240000 Public security, law and order services
79611000 Job search services
80000000 Education and training services
80400000 Adult and other education services
80500000 Training services
80521000 Training programme services
80530000 Vocational training services
85312300 Guidance and counselling services
85312400 Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
85312500 Rehabilitation services
85312510 Vocational rehabilitation services
85321000 Administrative social services
85322000 Community action programme
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
II.2.4) Description of the procurement:
The response to the public consultation ‘Strengthening Probation Building Confidence’ was published on 16 May 2019 and outlines the new model for probation services in England and Wales:
O Responsibility for the management of all Service Users, whether low, medium or high-risk, will be held by the National Probation Service (NPS) in both England and Wales.
O Organisations will deliver interventions and rehabilitative services such as Unpaid Work (UPW), Accredited Programmes (APs) and other resettlement and rehabilitation activities. The Authority will procure those services via:
O A one-off procurement of Probation Delivery Partners (to be referred to as Suppliers) responsible for the delivery of APs, UPW and other structured interventions in the areas of emotional management, domestic abuse and attitude, thinking and behaviours, which is the subject of this OJEU Contract Notice
O A Dynamic Framework for the delivery of all other resettlement and rehabilitation services which the Authority intends to advertise and procure separately.
For this procurement, there will be twelve (12) newly formed regions, eleven (11) in England and one in Wales. Each region will have a Supplier to provide APs, UPW and other structured interventions in the areas of emotional management, domestic abuse and attitude, thinking and behaviours. Each Supplier will be expected to provide all services (as defined more particularly in the draft contract documentation), working closely with the NPS.
Mandatory/Core services: delivery of Building Better Relationships (BBR) and Thinking Skills Programme (TSP); delivery of Unpaid Work requirements; delivery of the following Accredited Programmes in areas where they are currently delivered: Resolve, Drink Impaired Drivers Programme (DIDP), Building Skills for Recovery (BSR), Breaking Free Online; design and delivery of structured interventions in the areas of emotional management, domestic abuse and attitudes, thinking and behaviours (ATB).
The Authority may from time to time request that the Supplier provide optional services. These include but are not limited to: designing, testing and delivering of new interventions (including working with the Authority to achieve accreditation of that new intervention); delivery of additional Accredited Programmes; delivery of additional structured interventions in the areas of emotional management, attitude, thinking and behaviours (ATB) and domestic abuse.
The services to be provided under this contract are classified as health, social and other services within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015, therefore the Authority shall conduct this procurement in accordance with the “Light Touch Regime” (LTR). The procurement includes a qualification stage and subsequent award stage which include an Invitation to Tender, face to face meetings and Best and Final Offers (BAFO). The Authority reserves the right not to carry out the face to face meetings.
The Authority has conducted market engagement in relation to this procurement. To ensure fairness to all economic operators, the Authority will make available details of all information shared with the market via the eSourcing tool and has provided adequate timescales for SQ/tender submissions, and an extended clarification period.
The Authority is not liable for any costs incurred by economic operators in relation to this procurement. The Authority reserves the right to abandon or terminate the procurement (or any part of it) at its discretion. Participation in this procurement process is subject to the terms and conditions in the procurement documents and the e-sourcing portal terms of use.
Probation Delivery Partner (North West)
Lot No: 2 (B)
Probation Delivery Partner (Yorkshire & Humberside)
Lot No: 3 (C)
Probation Delivery Partner (Wales)
Lot No: 4 (D)
Probation Delivery Partner (West Midlands)
Lot No: 5 (E)
Probation Delivery Partner (East Midlands)
Lot No: 6 (F)
Probation Delivery Partner (South West)
Lot No: 7 (G)
Probation Delivery Partner (South Central)
Lot No: 8 (H)
Probation Delivery Partner (East of England)
Lot No: 9 (I)
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)03000000 Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
75100000 Administration services
Probation Delivery Partner (London)
Lot No: 10 (J)
Probation Delivery Partner (Kent, Surrey & Sussex)
Lot No: 11 (K)
Probation Delivery Partner (Greater Manchester)
Lot No: 12 (L)