An official website of the European Union
All official European Union website addresses are in the europa.eu domain.
български (BG)
español (ES)
čeština (CS)
dansk (DA)
deutsch (DE)
eesti (ET)
II.1.1.
Title
NHS Increasing Capacity Framework
Reference number: NHS England IC F - AGEM 41574
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
85100000 Health services
II.1.5.
Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 10 000 000 000,00 GBP
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2.1.
NHS Inpatient,Day Case Services, Urgent Elective Care,Cancer Treatment and NHS Diagnostic Services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
Facility and Service
Lot No: 2
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.4.
Short description
The National Health Service Commissioning Board (which uses the operational name ‘NHS England’) is seeking to establish a framework agreement in which NHS England acting for itself and other NHS bodies (Clinical Commissioning Groups (‘CCGs’), NHS Trusts and NHS Foundation Trusts) for the purpose of this procurement (each a ‘Contracting Authority’ and together the ‘Contracting Authorities’) will award contracts or sub-contracts for a range of clinical services (the ‘Framework Agreement’). The clinical services under the Framework agreement will include:
1) NHS inpatient and day case services (including full supporting pathology and imaging) and urgent elective care and cancer treatment in line with nationally set criteria;
2) NHS Diagnostic Services.
(the ‘Services’) Please refer to the Specification at Schedule 1 of the ITT for more details of the Services.
3) Clinical facilities and related services.
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2.
Description
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
The objective of the framework agreement is to support the contracting authorities’ ability to manage and reduce waiting lists by purchasing additional activity from providers of required services. It is for contracting authorities to determine which specialties they wish to purchase based on local need. The intention is that a framework agreement will be entered into by NHS England on behalf of all contracting authorities with each provider assessed as capable through this procurement process (a ‘Provider’). Once the framework agreement has been set up, contracts based upon the NHS Standard Contract or Sub-Contract may be placed by a contracting authority with any Provider holding a framework agreement covering the relevant services required by that contracting authority. It is the intention that in accordance with the framework agreement, each contracting authority, may enter into a separate NHS Standard Contract or Sub-Contract with any Provider, for the services.
Lot 1 invites bids to undertake clinical services at National and Local Prices.
Lot 2 invites bids to provide clinical facilities and related services for the contracting authorities to undertake clinical activity.