Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus CJS2_152c Enhancing User Intelligence: Targeted User Uptake for C3S
Reference number: CJS2_152c
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service, invites tenders for the development and delivery of user intelligence and user uptake sessions. The successful Tenderer shall be responsible for the planning and implementation of targeted user engagement events to foster uptake of C3S products and services and collect user requirements.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 975 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) implemented by ECMWF on behalf of the European Union is a user-driven service with the aim to meet the needs of its users, now, and in the future. Thus, it is important to collect evidence in a structured and traceable way and exploit this business intelligence to support the strategy and evolution of the service. User engagement activities are a key element in this regard. The ambition of C3S User Engagement is to increase user uptake and user satisfaction, promote the development of novel ways of using the data and provide training with the ultimate objective of enhancing the overall impact of the Copernicus services. In doing so, it supplements and closely collaborates with other user-oriented service components including scientific and technical expertise, C3S Service Desk, communication and outreach as well as evaluation and quality control. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) comprises User Intelligence enhancement activities and User Uptake sessions as a key contribution to the C3S National Collaboration Programme (NCP) and other C3S user uptake activities.
ECMWF intends to award a single multi-annual framework contract (maximum 36 months) for the planning and conduction of targeted user engagement activities and for the management and analysis of user requirements resulting from these activities as well as from other sources. The framework agreement shall be implemented via a single service contract (subject to negotiation) that is expected to commence in Q3 2023.