An official website of the European Union
153973-2023 - Planning
Notice View
Summary
2023-OJS52-153973-en
II.1.1.
Title
Preliminary Information Note for MORFEO ASPHERICAL MIRRORS procurement
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
38630000 Astronomical and optical instruments
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.4.
Short description
ELT (Extremely Large Telescope) is the world’s largest telescope (39m diameter) under construction by ESO (https://elt.eso.org/) at Cerro Armazones in Chile. ELT is considered worldwide to be one of the highest priorities in ground based astronomy. MORFEO (http://wwwmorfeo.oabo.inaf.it/), as a first generation ELT instrument, will help compensate for the distortion of light caused by turbulence in the Earth’s atmosphere. MORFEO is a Multi-Conjugate Adaptive Optics (MCAO) module that will allow spatially uniform adaptive optics compensation over a large field of view (about 1 arcmin2) with high sky coverage. Wavefront sensing is performed by six Laser Guide Stars (LGS) and three Natural Guide Stars (NGS), for the measurement of high and low-order wavefront perturbations respectively.
This preliminary information note will describe general requirements and conditions for the final design and the manufacturing of the MORFEO ASPHERICAL MIRRORS
II.1.5.
Estimated total value
II.2.
Description
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
1. The call will cover the procurement of the two aspherical mirrors (M7M and M8M) and will comprise the final design plus manufacturing, assembly, integration and verification in operational conditions. The verification should be preferably performed by testing in a representative environment. Verification by analysis could be acceptable, if agreed with the customer. Finally, the two aspherical mirrors will be tested at the company premises and delivered at the integration hall in Europe (Bologna, Italy). The transition between the final design phase and the manufacturing phase will be subject to internal and external constraints (technical verification and acceptance of the Final Design by MORFEO Consortium and ESO plus funds availability).
2. Assuming as T0 the date of the Kick Off Meeting with the selected contractor, the Final Design Phase shall end within 8 months from T0 while the delivery of the two aspherical mirrors at the Bologna Integration Hall shall take place within 18 months from the closure of the related Final Design Review (FDR).
3. All the ESO standards for ELT instrumentation will be applied to the projects.
Optics:
4. The clear aperture of the first aspherical mirror (hereafter M7M) will be about 1190 mm, with a concave curvature radius around 35m. The surface aspherical coefficients are given in standard Noll notation (RMS Zernike coefficients, units are mm): Z6=1.33808E-02; Z7=9.15126E-03; Z9=3.88534E-04; Z11=8.19550E-04; Z12=3.21440E-05.
5. The clear aperture of the second aspherical mirror (hereafter M8M) will be about 1230 mm, with a concave curvature radius around 38.5m. The surface aspherical coefficients are given in standard Noll notation (RMS Zernike coefficients, units are mm): Z6=6.04576E-02; Z7=6.01545E-03; Z9=1.76372E-04; Z11=3.59100E-04; Z12=3.84119E-06.
6. The M7M and M8M substrates shall be Zerodur (or a glass with equivalent thermo-mechanical properties).
7. M7M and M8M shall be coated with high reflectivity in visible and near infrared wavelengths (550-2500 nm) (Silver Protected).
8. M7M and M8M must allow for a periodical recoating and must allow for a periodical cleaning (keeping the required accuracies and performances specified hereby).
MECHANICS
9. The mass of each opto-mechanic (optic + mounting), shall be within the following values : M7M 300 kg, M8M 32 kg
10 The system presents mechanical constraints: the mechanical envelope must be such that: the frontal area is limited by the optical clear aperture + 20% and the depth (distance between the optical vertex and the mechanical interface to the Main support structure) is between 0.2 and 0.25m.
11 The mechanical interface of the optomechanics (mirror + mounting) shall be kinematic (to guarantee repeatability behavior) and will be specified in the call for tender (actual baseline is sphere cylinder plane).
12 The interfacing material will be steel.
13 The lowest eigenfrequency of any of the optomechanics shall be higher than 21Hz (31Hz goal).
ENVIROMENTS
14 The representative temperature will be 9°C, the operational range shall be granted from 0° to 15°C
15 M7M will have a nominal working inclination with respect to gravity vector of about 142 degrees (reflecting surface facing upward). M8M will have a nominal working inclination with respect to gravity vector of about 61 degrees (reflecting surface facing downward).
16 Air pressure to be considered shall be 1045 mbar for Europe integration and 712mbar for Chilean operational environment.
17 The assemblies shall survive earthquake loads of roughly 3.6g in any direction.