Luxembourg-Luxembourg: Acquisition, Delivery, Installation and Hardware and Software Maintenance of JUPITER Exascale Supercomputer for the European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking (EuroHPC)
2023/S 011-026365
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Acquisition, Delivery, Installation and Hardware and Software Maintenance of JUPITER Exascale Supercomputer for the European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking (EuroHPC)
Reference number: EUROHPC/2023/CD/0001
II.1.2)Main CPV code30211100 Super computer
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of the Invitation to tender is to select one (1) economic operator (hereafter ‘Contractor’) for the component acquisition, delivery, assembly, hardware and software installation and maintenance of an exascale high-performance computing machine (‘Supercomputer’) that will be owned by the EuroHPC JU.
The EuroHPC JU will conclude one contract with the successful tenderer in order to acquire, deliver, install and maintain the high-end supercomputer hosted by the respective hosting entity. Therefore, the prospective contractors should have proven experience of acquiring, delivering, installing and maintaining supercomputers in similar environments as the ones required in this procurement procedure.
The solutions to be procured are expected to outperform existing solutions regarding several of the following aspects:
• performance/TCO;
• programmability and usability;
• versatility;
• system stability;
• power and energy efficiency;
• computing density.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 273 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)30211100 Super computer
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Acquisition, delivery, installation and hardware and software maintenance of JUPITER exascale supercomputer for the European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking (EuroHPC).