Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus CAMS_61 Development of Regional Air Quality Modelling and Data Assimilation Aspects
Reference number: CAMS_61
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This ITT, entitled ‘Development of global reactive gases aspects’, is for activities to evaluate and support further development of the modelling and data assimilation aspects of the CAMS Regional Systems, which consist of a geographically distributed ensemble of nine (seven until the end of May 2019) individual operational systems.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 350 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This ITT, entitled ‘Development of global reactive gases aspects’, is for activities to evaluate and support further development of the modelling and data assimilation aspects of the CAMS Regional Systems, which consist of a geographically distributed ensemble of nine (7 until the end of May 2019) individual operational systems. The successful tenderer shall critically assess the outputs from the different systems and deliver (essentially) data, routines and pieces of numerical code as well as memoranda and reports. The successful tenderer shall also advise the providers of the regional production of CAMS and help define the corresponding development plans. The ITT targets organisations with considerable experience in the field of air quality modelling and data assimilation, who will be able to provide the above mentioned contributions for the continuous upgrade of the regional systems delivering the CAMS regional production.
The Framework Agreement will run from 1.11.2019 to 31.12.2021. The tenderer shall provide a detailed implementation plan of proposed activities for the period until 30.6.2021.