This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Wildlife and One Health: Collection, Sharing and Analysis of Data on Wildlife Demography and Wildlife Disease Surveillance
Reference number: OC/EFSA/BIOHAW/2022/01
II.1.2)Main CPV code73110000 Research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The general objective of this open call will be:
(i) to collect, sharing and analyse data about wildlife demography and wildlife disease surveillance; and
(ii) to infer on their interaction with domestic animals, humans and environment under a One Health approach.
The deliverables of the project will support the production of risk assessments by EFSA, thus contributing to a timely and appropriate response in the EU to animal diseases for which wildlife play an epidemiological role. The results of these activities will help increasing the EU preparedness for disease emergencies involving wildlife hosts.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Precise description of the services will be published in the tender specifications of the open call for tenders. All the information published in this prior information notice is to be considered an estimate subject to possible revision.