We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Copernicus_CAMS_41 Development of global greenhouse gas aspects
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Services
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: On contractor's premises
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 33
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 370 000,00 and 415 000,00 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
This ITT, entitled “Development of global greenhouse gas aspects”, is for providing support for and further development of the global production system of CAMS operated at ECMWF, which delivers 3D distributions of greenhouse gases (CO2 and CH4) in the troposphere and stratosphere through data assimilation and numerical modelling.
The Successful Tenderer will be expected to deliver an improved representation of methane fluxes from natural wetlands for use in the CAMS global production system, implement the Farquhar photosynthesis model to allow future use of satellite observations of solar-induced chlorophyll fluorescence (SIF) to further optimize the land surface model used in the CAMS global production system, provide timely retrieval products from the GOSAT satellite, as well as deliver memoranda and reports.
The Successful Tenderer will also provide expertise to the team working on the global production system at ECMWF regarding greenhouse-gas aspects.
The ITT targets organisations with considerable experience in the field of modelling of greenhouse gases in the atmosphere and their sources and sinks.
The Framework Agreement will run from 1.4.2019 to 31.12.2021. The Tenderer shall provide a detailed implementation plan of proposed activities for the period until 30 .6.2021. However, by Q4 2019 the level and duration of activities for the full year of 2021 will be communicated by ECMWF to the successful Tenderer based on the Copernicus programme review by the European Commission.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no