II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus COP_024b Copernicus Media Partnership
Reference number: COP_024b
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Centre for Medium-range Weather Forecast (ECMWF) as the entrusted Entity for Copernicus Atmosphere Monitoring Service (CAMS) and the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), issued an invitation to tender (ITT) for the development of the Copernicus Media Partnership services in support of ECMWF’s Copernicus Department communication and outreach activities for both CAMS and C3S. The successful bidder(s) shall provide impactful and far-reaching media partnership activities that are contributing to effective implementation of ECMWF Copernicus Communication strategy in the areas of media engagement and outreach.
This ITT COP_024b is being launched under the two following lots:
Lot 1: Media Partnership with EuroNews;
Lot 2: Development and implementation of new creative solutions and novel high impact services to further expand media coverage of CAMS and C3S.
The Framework Agreements for both lots are aimed to start on 1.6.2019 for a duration of maximum 2 years.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Media Partnership with EuroNews
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The main purpose of lot 1 is further development of the EuroNews partnership which delivers brand awareness for the Copernicus programme and the specific expertise and products of CAMS and C3S as implemented by ECMWF. This shall include several communication tools both on TV and online introducing new multimedia elements that will further showcase, Copernicus and its Copernicus Climate Change and Atmosphere Monitoring Services implemented by the ECMWF, and their missions and key tools and products. These new media partnership elements should help ECMWF reach new audiences and further expand Copernicus brand visibility in Europe.
Development and Implementation of New Creative Solutions and Novel High Impact Services to Further Expand Media Coverage of CAMS and C3S
Lot No: 2
The main objectives of the contract under lot 2 is the development and implementation of new creative solutions to reach unfamiliar audiences and further extend brand awareness in the media of the Copernicus programme and the Copernicus Climate Change and Atmosphere Monitoring Services implemented by ECMWF specifically.
The Tenderer should propose novel, high impact media products and solutions to showcase Copernicus and in particular, products and services of the Copernicus Climate Change and Atmosphere Monitoring Services as implemented by ECMWF.