Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Study on best practices for ICT procurement based on standards in order to promote efficiency and reduce lock-in.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 11: Management consulting services [6] and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Contractor's premises.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Many public authorities are 'locked' into their ICT systems, meaning that when a public authority needs to make a new procurement contract for such an ICT system only a few suppliers (or even only 1) can offer what is requested. Making better use of standards will diminish lock-in and hence will increase competition. Therefore, the European Commission has developed a guide for the procurement of standards-based ICT 'Elements of good practice' in the context of Action 23 of the Digital Agenda of Europe. The objective of this study is to support the European Commission in disseminating the guide, organise meetings with stakeholders that are affected by the guide and to share best practices on the application of the guide.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79419000 Evaluation consultancy services
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Value: 209 800 EUR
Excluding VAT