We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Public Procurement of Innovative Solutions to Procure Innovative Services, enhanced by Digital Technologies, for a Comprehensive and Integrated Management of Patients Using Pacemakers (RITMOCORE)
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85100000 Health services
II.1.4)Short description:
This contract notice invites interested operators to submit tenders to a PPI (public procurement of innovative solutions). RITMOCORE aims to acquire innovative services, valued 19 424 635,05 EUR (VAT excluded), based on the use of new technologies for a new comprehensive and integrated management approach for patients with arrhythmias that require the implantation of a pacemaker. The contract is aimed to address the following challenge: coping with the increase of patients with bradycardia who need a pacemaker. RITMOCORE is a cross-border joint procurement of 4 European hospitals (who make up a Buyers Group). RITMOCORE PPI buyers are all facing the same common challenge and are thus looking for similar innovative services: personalisation of the treatment, remote monitoring, coordination of care and patient activation.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 19 424 635.05 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
Bidders may participate in one, several or all of the 4 lots in which the contract object is divided, and there is no obligation to submit an offer to all the lots included in the contract.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
33100000 Medical equipments
33182000 Cardiac support devices
33182210 Pacemaker
33195000 Patient-monitoring system
85121231 Cardiology services
85148000 Medical analysis services
48180000 Medical software package
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
85141210 Home medical treatment services
80561000 Health training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This procedure is a public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI). 'Public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI)' means procurement where contracting authorities act as a launch customer of innovative goods or services which are not yet available on a large-scale commercial basis, and may include conformance testing. PPI does not include R&D services. (Reference: ‘Annex E. Specific requirements for innovation procurement (PCP/PPI) supported by Horizon 2020 grants’, within Horizon 2020 – Work Programme 2016-2017).
The procurement will be divided into lots (one for each of the procurers) in order to manage the local refinements of the characteristics of the innovative medical treatment ICT services and solutions to be procured for a comprehensive and integrated care management of patients using a pacemaker. The members of RITMOCORE’s buyers group agree to jointly launch a call for tender to procure such services and solutions that outperform existing services and solutions that are available on the market.
More precisely, RITMOCORE aims to transform the pacemaker patients care services from a pacemaker implanting hospital centred care service model to a patient centred model and is looking for medical treatment ICT services and solutions enabling the:
(a) personalized pacemaker therapy (provision of adequate devices depending on the patient health conditions, technical support for implantation and extraction, adoption of new emerging technological devices during the term of the contract, co-creation of care protocols);
(b) remote monitoring (support services to adopt the home monitoring programmes for patients with implantable cardiac devices, provision of ‘commented triage’ service for alerts management, administrative services support);
(c) coordinated care (patient access to treatment enabled by the coordination of the different care levels);
(d) patient activation (support for doubts and frequent questions, provision of reliable information, access to technologies approved by reference entities to be used by patients at risk, creation of patient networks, training and support plan for patients and their carers);
(e) change management (in-service training for clinical personnel, training in extraction methodologies and techniques, governance model, model of integration, interoperability and usability, management of technological renewal, model for the relationship between the hospital and the supplier).
The new healthcare model will be implemented in the 4 RITMOCORE buyers. Each of them will implement the version of the RITMOCORE model responding to their specific circumstances.
The payment in all 4 hospitals will establish a risk sharing in the management of complications with a fixed annual rate according to their catchment population and clinical outcomes obtained. In the fixed rate for a given population, the service supplier guarantees the provision of services for a certain level of annual activity (including the supply of devices); both parties agree on a percentage of annual fluctuation, without changes in the established rate.
Contract implementation will consist of a ‘change management’ phase (which is expected to be completed 12 months after contract signature — during which the innovative services and solutions will be evaluated in real-life operational conditions) and a subsequent ‘operational’ phase up to the end of the contract.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate in the PPI and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of their innovative solutions i.e. beyond this procurement.
Fundación de Gestión Sanitaria del Hospital de la Santa Creu y Sant Pau
Lot No: 2
Fundación Asistencia Mutua de Terrassa
Lot No: 3
Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge de la Gerencia Territorial Metropolitana Sud de l'Institut Català de la Salut
Lot No: 4
This procedure is a public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI). 'Public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI)' means procurement where contracting authorities act as a launch customer of innovative goods or services which are not yet available on a large-scale commercial basis, and may include conformance testing. PPI does not include R&D services. (Reference: ‘Annex E. Specific requirements for innovation procurement (PCP/PPI) supported by Horizon 2020 grants’, within HORIZON 2020 – Work Programme 2016-2017).