Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 22527-2020
United Kingdom-Llandrindod Wells: Health and social work services
2020/S 011-022527
Social and other specific services – public contracts
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
DPS for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Council is inviting contractors to join a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for the provision of domiciliary care services in Powys. The Council having completed a pilot is now rolling out the DPS to other areas in Powys, to establish a DPS which will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews. The DPS is to allow the Council to assemble and maintain an approved list of contractors for the provision of domiciliary care. Providers are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the pre-qualification questionnaire. The DPS and proposed lots within it:
North and South Powys:
— domiciliary care, including people with dementia (town),
— domiciliary care, including people with dementia (rural),
— domiciliary care, including people with dementia (remote rural).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 86 472 910.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Domiciliary Care, including People with Dementia (Town)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1: Domiciliary care, including people with dementia (town).
Domiciliary Care, including People with Dementia (Rural)
Lot No: 2
Lot 2: Domiciliary care, including people with dementia (rural).
Domiciliary Care, including People with Dementia (Remote Rural).
Lot No: 3
Lot 3: Domiciliary care, including people with dementia (remote rural).