Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Monitoring and Analysis Services of the Finnish Media
Reference number: COMM/AWD/2022/50
II.1.2)Main CPV code92400000 News-agency services
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Parliament launches this procedure aiming to award a one-year framework contract for daily monitoring of written press (national/regional), audiovisual media (radio, TV) and the main online (internet) media. This contract may be renewed up to a maximum of four years.
The purpose is to provide a timely, up-to-date compendium of daily information, in the form of press reviews, about the way in which topics of relevance to the European Parliament and the European Union are reported in the media. The European Parliament’s Directorate-General for Communication (DG COMM) is seeking to ensure it has the best possible knowledge of the media coverage across the EU on topics related to the European Union, the European Parliament and the activities of its President and MEPs. Media analysis will ultimately help the EP to better communicate EU policies to EU citizens and specific target audiences. In order to achieve this, the EP relies partly on external expertise and assistance.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 450 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
As described in the tender documents.