Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Architectural Design Services for Students Union Refurbishment.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceWorks
Design and execution
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The University is planning to carry out an extensive refurbishment and adaptation of existing Students Union building (Union House) this notice seeks expressions of interest for this design, which will entail both extension, adaptation and refurbishment over 3 floors.
The procurement route will be traditional route with the estimated construction cost of 3 800 000 GBP. It is anticipated that the Architect will carry out the necessary design and related services in accordance with the RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Stages 0-6: https://www.architecture.com/files/ribaprofessionalservices/practice/ribaplanofwork2013overview.pdf
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)45214000 Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, 71220000 Architectural design services, 71210000 Advisory architectural services, 71200000 Architectural and related services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Estimated value excluding VAT: 270 000 GBP
II.2.2)Information about options