Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 52709-2023
Sweden-Stockholm: Microscopes
2023/S 020-052709
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Microscope for zebrafish embryos
Reference number: 2-201/2023
II.1.2)Main CPV code
38510000 Microscopes
II.1.4)Short description:
Microscope for zebrafish embryos to KI:s institution for Comparative medicine.
The zebrafish core facility at Karolinska Institutet is the largest zebrafish facility in the Nordic countries.
The contract shall be valid from 2023-03-15 - 2028-03-14. KI has the intention to sign a contract with one (1) supplier.
Any questions are to be asked via TendSign.
The procurement is carried out as a Open procedure according to the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145) (LOU).
For more information concerning procurement procedures, please refer to http://www.upphandlingsmyndigheten.se/en/publicprocurement/.
The tender must be valid until 2023-05-24.
If necessary, KI may request an extension of the tender validity period, for example, if the procurement process or the contract award decision is appealed in court.
KI shall reject all Tenderer’s claims for compensation for the work performed during participation in the procurement process.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Invitation to tender
Karolinska Institutet, hereinafter called KI, invites companies, hereinafter called Tenderers, to submit tenders concerning one (1) Microscope.
The contract will be used by the insitution of Comparative medicine (KM), Karolinska Institutet (KI), Solna.
Karolinska Institutet, KI
Karolinska Institutet (KI) is one of the world’s leading medical universities. Our vision is to advance knowledge about life and strive towards better health for all. Karolinska Institutet accounts for the single largest share of all academic medical research conducted in Sweden and offers the country’s broadest range of education in medicine and health sciences. The Nobel Assembly at Karolinska Institutet selects the Nobel laureates in Physiology or Medicine.
For additional information, please visit www.ki.se.
Background to the procurement
The core facility offers everything from the provision of animals, technical training to the running of complex research projects for internal, external and corporate users. One focus of the zebrafish core facility is high-throughput screening in zebrafish embryos for toxicity profiling as well as pharmacological profiling of small molecules and lead identification.
In order to improve our research pipelines, we will be investing in a microscope that can be used for high-throughput imaging of zebrafish embryos, amongst others to study the behavior of cancer cells transplanted into zebrafish embryos, the physiological effect of small molecules in zebrafish embryos as well as the pharmacokinetic profile of new and repurposed compounds in different disease models.
Agreement term
The contract shall be valid from 2023-03-15 - 2028-03-14. The dates will be determined when signing the agreement.
KI has the intention to sign a contract with one (1) supplier.
Contents
The tender request documentation consists of the following document parts:1. Invitation to tender2. Administrative rules3. Evaluation and qualification4. Supplier qualification5. Technical requirements6. Commercial terms and conditionsAdditional information published during the procurement procedure is considered to be part of the procurement documents.The Tenderer is responsible for acquiring all of the procurement documents.
Procurement authority
Karolinska InstitutetReg. no: 202100-2973Visiting address:Nobels väg 5SE-171 77 Stockholm
Contact person during the procurement process
Contact person: Madeleine Gråbergs
Purchasing and Procurement unitPhone: 0852486008e-mail: madeleine.grabergs@ki.se
Procurement procedure
Tender’s period of validity
Compensation