Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 53527-2022
Norway-Moss: Highway operation services
2022/S 021-053527
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Operational contract 9104 Drammen 2022-2027.
Reference number: 21/139089
II.1.2)Main CPV code
63712200 Highway operation services
II.1.4)Short description:
The contract concerns operation and maintenance assignments, with functional responsibility for some of the assignments, on national roads and national foot and bicycle paths with associated side facilities, side areas, equipment and installations in Asker, Bærum, Drammen, Hole, Kongsberg, Lier, Modum, Ringerike, and Øvre Eiker Municipalities.
The contract period is from and including 2022-09-01 to and including 2027-08-31 for all of the described assignments, with the exception of the road network in Hole, Modum, and Ringerike Municipalities. The road network within Hole, Modum, and Ringerike Municipalities is to be maintained in the period from 2023-09-01 until 2027-08-31.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
45233139 Highway maintenance work
50230000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The parties can, if they agree, extend the contract so that it also applies for a period for a further 12, 24, or 36 months c.f. chapter C3, point 36.
The builder has an option to extend the contract for 12 months, from 1 September in the year the contract was agreed to expire, (i.e., either at the end of the original contract period, or at the end of the extended contract period, in accordance with the previous section), until 31 August in the following year.