Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Supply of Mobile Automated Complex for the detection of radioactive and nuclear materials.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceWorks
Design and execution
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Bærums Verk.
NUTS code NO NORGE
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)38341600 Radiation monitors
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Within the framework of the Contract, a Mobile Automated Complex will be purchased for the State Boarder Guard Service of Ukraine. It is intended for monitoring the illicit transfer of nuclear and radioactive materials at the border and customs areas of the Mukachyvskyi Border Detachment.
The Mobile Complex is to be equipped with a built-in system for detection of nuclear and radioactive materials and video monitoring equipment which records video fragments of the alarm-causing object and a saves the best frames for review. Ukrainian technical regulations are to be applied.
The scope of the contract will include manufacture, testing, delivery, personnel training, and warranty service.
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 100 000 NOK
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no