Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 81222-2019
United Kingdom-Aylesbury: Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
2019/S 036-081222
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Client Transport in Buckinghamshire
Reference number: DN387269
II.1.2)Main CPV code
60000000 Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
II.1.4)Short description:
Buckinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (“DPS”) for the provision of certain transport services to children and vulnerable adults (the Services). The Council is conducting the procurement using the restricted procedure as set out in Regulation 28 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations).
In accordance with Regulation 34 (18), the Council is extending the time frame for the evaluation of initial requests to participate to up to 6 weeks to carry out robust due diligence checks on suppliers’ suitability to be admitted to the DPS and on their economic and financial standing, and technical and professional ability.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 140 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
4 to 8 Seat Vehicles
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In accordance with Regulation 34 (18), the Council is extending the time frame for the evaluation of initial Requests to Participate to up to 6 weeks to carry out robust due diligence checks on Suppliers’ suitability to be admitted to the DPS and on their economic and financial standing, and technical and professional ability.
Under Regulation 59 we will also require documentary evidence to be submitted with Requests to Participate and at any other time to ensure the proper conduct of the procedure.
The DPS is part of the Council’s suite of transport arrangements and will be used for procurement of transport for both long and short term contracts, alongside other procurement methods. Suppliers should therefore note that the DPS will not be an exclusive arrangement and the Council may award transport contracts to other suppliers on any alternative basis.
The DPS will be divided into “Lots”. The Lots are based on the different types of vehicle that the Council requires. The people requiring the Services will be children and young people attending mainstream schools, special schools and pupil referral units and Social Care service users (children and adults) and, potentially, other individual Council service users. The majority of Services will be delivered within the Council’s administrative area but from time to time Services will also be required to be provided outside the Council’s administrative area.
The Lots are:
1. 4 to 8 Seat Vehicles
2. 9 to 16 Seat Vehicles
3. Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles
4. Specialist Transport Services (e.g. Ambulance, Secure Transport)
5. Emergency Transport (call off within 1 hour – 24 hour requirement)
6. PSV Passenger Transport Services (e.g. Home to School)
The Council cannot forecast likely demand or volumes for the Services or for any of the Lots. Appointment of a Supplier to the DPS is no guarantee that the Supplier will actually receive instructions from the Council to deliver Services. Suppliers may apply for appointment to as many Lots as they wish.
The DPS will operate for a period of five years commencing on or around 1st September 2019. The Council will have the option, at its discretion, to extend the period of operation of the DPS for a further period or periods of up to two years and reserves the right under Regulation 34 (28) to give notice of any changes to the validity of the DPS.
Suppliers that wish to be appointed to the DPS are required to complete a Selection Questionnaire (“SQ”). All those Suppliers who satisfy the selection requirements set out in the SQ, as evaluated by the Council, will be appointed to the DPS to the Lots for which they have applied. There is no limit on the number of Suppliers that may be appointed to a Lot.
Following the establishment of the DPS the Council will issue calls for competition for specific contracts, as and when the need arises. All the Suppliers within the relevant Lot will be invited to submit tenders for such contracts. The Council will award each contract to the Supplier in that Lot who offers the most economically advantageous tender based on the award criteria including price and quality which are specified in the Instructions to Tender.
Further details on the operation of the DPS are set out in the Procurement Documentation.
9 to 16 Seat Vehicles
Lot No: 2
Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles
Lot No: 3
Specialist Transport Services (e.g. Ambulance, Secure Transport)
Lot No: 4
Emergency Transport (call off within 1 hour – 24 hour requirement)
Lot No: 5
PSV Passenger Transport Services (e.g. Home to School)
Lot No: 6