Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on benefits and drawbacks of remote voting solutions to support the preparation of a best practice guide for the use of digital tools to facilitate the exercise of EU citizens' political rights.
Reference number: JUST/2016/RCIT/PP/RIGH/0094.
II.1.2)Main CPV code79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of the current study is to collect data on the legal provisions and administrative practices in the Member States concerning remote voting solutions, the technical solutions actually trialled and/or implemented, and to survey Member State policies, experience and attitudes to such solutions, in order to assess how the EU can best support remote voting solutions where they are provided for in the Member States. While particularly focusing on e-voting, the study should consider all forms of remote or delayed voting solutions including also postal voting and distance voting (at the embassy/consulate), to the extent that covering these voting methods is necessary in order to present the electoral law context for remote voting for each state.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79100000 Legal services
72314000 Data collection and collation services
79330000 Statistical services
79311000 Survey services
71241000 Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
71620000 Analysis services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: