Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of Certified Accelerated Vocational Training for Youth in the Litani River Basin (LRB)
Reference number: NEAR/BEY/2021/EA-RP/0002
II.1.2)Main CPV code80530000 Vocational training services
II.1.4)Short description:
The contracting authority envisages the implementation of a vocational training programme addressing relevant economic sectors in the Litani River Basin (LRB). This programme, targeting mainly youth, will be linked to the needs of the local markets, and to businesses and industries in LRB to secure internship and jobs opportunities for successful candidates. The foreseen training programme will consist of a combination of occupational and soft skills. The occupational skills will include fields such as, industrial mechanics, industrial electricians, Lebanese gastronomy, international gastronomy, local food marketing, and software development. Soft skills will touch skills such as information technology, English language, communication skills and others. The training programme will be certified by international training agencies. Environmental compliance will be a crosscutting element of learning and practice in the vocational training.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 600 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)80530000 Vocational training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Provision of certified accelerated vocational training for youth in the Litani River Basin (LRB).