II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.2)Main CPV code45313100 Lift installation work
II.1.4)Short description:
Fusion21 is developing a framework for the full provision of servicing, testing, installation and refurbishment work on passenger/goods lifts and stair lifts and lift consultancy services across public sector estates. This procurement exercise is inviting tenders from all interested companies who meet the criteria set out in the tender documentation for the lots they wish to bid for. The framework is split into 5 lots, these include:
1) Passenger/goods lifts – servicing and maintenance;
2) LOLER thorough examinations;
3) Passenger/goods lifts – installation, refurbishment and upgrading;
4) Domestic lifts – installation and servicing;
5) Lift consultancy.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 80 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 5
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
Any combination is permissible.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Passenger/Goods Lifts – Servicing and Maintenance
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)42416100 Lifts
42416120 Goods lifts
42416130 Mechanical lifts
50750000 Lift-maintenance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The servicing and maintenance of passenger/goods lifts, with options for both planned preventative maintenance with call outs and fully comprehensive servicing. We anticipate project values to be between approximately 25 000 GBP and 1 000 000 GBP.
LOLER Thorough Examinations
Lot No: 2
71631000 Technical inspection services
Undertaking LOLER thorough examinations/engineering inspection to passenger/goods lifts and lifting equipment (e.g. hoists) within buildings. We anticipate project values to be between approximately 25 000 GBP and 1 000 000 GBP.
Passenger/Goods Lifts – Installation, Refurbishment and Upgrading
Lot No: 3
45313100 Lift installation work
The installation, refurbishment or upgrading of passenger/goods lifts. We anticipate project values to be between approximately 45 000 GBP and 2 00 000 GBP.
Domestic Lifts – Installation and Servicing
Lot No: 4
42416000 Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways
44115600 Stairlifts
33192600 Lifting equipment for health care sector
51511000 Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators
The installation and servicing of stairlifts, step lifts, platform lifts, through-floor lifts and hoists. We anticipate the project values to be between approximately 10 000 GBP and 2 000 000 GBP.
71315200 Building consultancy services
Consultancy, expert advice, dilapidations, audits, managing agent, etc. We anticipate the project values to be between approximately 1 000 GBP and 200 000 GBP.