Notice for changes or additional information
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Survey of Practitioners on the Deterrent Effects of EU Competition Enforcement
Reference number: COMP/2023/OP/0002
II.1.2)Main CPV code79311410 Economic impact assessment
II.1.4)Short description:
A correct measurement of the deterrent effects EU competition enforcement is of crucial importance for determining the overall impact of competition policy enforcement, as such indirect effects largely outweigh the direct effect of competition policy interventions. The most commonly used method to estimate deterrent effects relies on surveys, which interrogate companies and their legal advisors about the effects of competition policy interventions on company behaviour.