II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of long-term Expertise and Support Staff for AL-INVEST Verde Intellectual Property Rights Action in Latin America
Reference number: EUIPO/ALINPI/2022/EA-RP/01
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
The AL-INVEST Verde PI project seeks to achieve enhanced use and effectiveness of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) in Latin America, particularly in the MERCOSUR countries, to boost opportunities for research cooperation and stimulate competitiveness and innovation. AL-INVEST Verde PI is designed to be consistent with EU trade policy, with emphasis on keeping IP in line with an open, sustainable and assertive trade policy” (OSA), which is the EU strategy to build on openness, to contribute to the economic recovery through support for the green and digital transformations.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 372 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Activity Coordinator for AL-INVEST Verde PI
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of this contract is the provision of long-term technical expertise on IPR for AL-INVEST Verde Intellectual Property Rights Action in Latin America in any of the following MERCOSUR countries (Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay). The expert will be responsible for the coordination of the project's activities and should have previous experience in the area and good knowledge of the IP field in Latin America. The scope of the contract is limited to the provision of long-term expertise, other costs (e.g. for setting up the office and implementing the activites) are excluded.
Action Support Officer for AL-INVEST VERDE PI
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79500000 Office-support services
79990000 Miscellaneous business-related services
The purpose of this contract is the provision of long-term administrative and logistic support services for AL-INVEST Verde Intellectual Property Rights Action in Latin America. The scope of the contract is limited to the provision of long-term support, other costs (e.g. for setting up the office and implementing the activites) are excluded.