Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on Post Covid Measures to Close the Digital Divide
Reference number: BEREC/2021/04/OT
II.1.2)Main CPV code79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics
II.1.4)Short description:
Study on post Covid measures to close the digital divide. BEREC study with a forward-looking approach, which could help NRAs in designing the right conditions to improve digital inclusion for all citizens.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 140 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This BEREC study should thoroughly analyse the experience gained during the Covid-19 crisis. This will include quantitative and qualitative research on the impact of this crisis on the digital ecosystem, in particular its effect on the digital divide. The study should draw conclusions and design possible sets of recommendations to further strengthen Europe's digital capabilities to ensure all citizens, including the most vulnerable citizens in the digital ecosystem who lack sufficient access to broadband networks and digital services, become full participants in the digital age.