Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on the Transposition of Directive (EU) 2015/2436 on Trade Marks
Reference number: 735/PP/GRO/IMA/19/1134/11019
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this study is to assist the commission in assessing the transposition and implementation by Member States of Directive (EU) 2015/2436 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16.12.2015 to approximate the laws of the Member States relating to trade marks.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 250 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In order to achieve the objectives of the study, the contractor will need to perform the following:
1) Conduct a “transposition check” for each Member State to verify whether the relevant national transposition measures of the Member State transpose the relevant provisions of the directive;
2) Conduct a “conformity check” for each Member State. This conformity check will consist of verifying whether the relevant national transposition measures of the Member State are consistent and compatible with the relevant provisions of the Directive and with EU law in general;
3) Identify and assess accompanying provisions, i.e. national provisions that go beyond the requirements of the directive;
4) Identify and assess best practices (e.g. as regards procedural rules) in relation with the implementation of the directive;
5) Assess the global state of implementation of the relevant provisions of the directive as well as the key issues as regards such implementation.