Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Organisation and implementation of training activities in non-EU countries to improve and strengthen the SPS framework under the ‘Better training for safer food’ initiative.
Reference number: Chafea/2016/BTSF/10.
II.1.2)Main CPV code80531200 Technical training services
II.1.4)Short description:
The services required involve a number of diverse tasks to be fulfilled:
— task 1: the organisation of workshops, at national or regional level, on a topic to be defined,
— task 2: the organisation of sustained training and assistance missions, either as stand-alone interventions or as a series of multiple interventions in a non-EU country on a topic to be defined.
During the first phase, the total number of participants in the workshops will be approximately 770 globally (with an average of approximately 55 for each workshop) of which the estimated number of supported participants will be at least 540 globally (with an average of approx. 40 for each workshop).
The same training programme must be implemented during the second phase.
During the first phase, an overall total of 385 days of missions is to take place in a maximum of 15 selected non-EU countries during the project lifetime.
The same total of days of mission must be implemented during the second phase.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 4 800 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Implementation of training activities and technical assistance missions.