We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 10629-2018
Poland-Warsaw: Trial of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) for long endurance Maritime Aerial Surveillance
2018/S 007-010629
Contract award notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Trial of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) for long endurance Maritime Aerial Surveillance
Reference number: Frontex/OP/800/2017/JL
II.1.2)Main CPV code
60440000 Aerial and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
Frontex seeks to sign contracts to conduct the trial of long endurance maritime surveillance with 2 types of RPAS: MALE and Small MALE. These platforms will fly up to 600 and 300 hours respectively, over a period of 120 calendar days in 2018. The trials will take place in areas of the Mediterranean Sea designated by Frontex in cooperation with one or more host Member States within the time frame of Q2-Q4 2018.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Trial of MALE RPAS in a long term Maritime Aerial Border Surveillance, up to 600 flying hours in designated areas of the Mediterranean Sea, along Q2-Q4 of 2018.
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Frontex seeks to sign contract to conduct the trial of long endurance maritime surveillance with MALE RPAS. The platform will fly up to 600 hours over a period of 120 calendar days in 2018. The trial will take place in areas of the Mediterranean Sea designated by Frontex in cooperation with one or more host Member States within the time frame of Q2-Q4 2018.
Trial of small MALE RPAS in a long term Maritime Aerial Border Surveillance, up to 300 flying hours in designated areas of the Mediterranean Sea, along Q2-Q4 of 2018
Lot No: 2
Frontex seeks to sign contract to conduct the trial of long endurance maritime surveillance with small MALE RPAS. The platform will fly up to 300 hours over a period of 120 calendar days in 2018. The trial will take place in areas of the Mediterranean Sea designated by Frontex in cooperation with one or more host Member States within the time frame of Q2-Q4 2018.