Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Social innovation Europe.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 8: Research and development services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The place of performance of the tasks shall be the contractor's premises or any other place indicated in the tender, with the exception of the Commission's premises.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The contractor will assist the Commission in providing content on the SIE hub, expanding the community around it, promoting social innovation towards all relevant stakeholders, sharing knowledge and supporting new approaches, facilitating cross-border collaboration and providing evidence of the benefits of social innovation. It will aim at ensuring expansion of the work undertaken since the launch of the initiative in March 2011.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)73300000 Design and execution of research and development
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
300 000 EUR maximum.
Estimated value excluding VAT: 300 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no