We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 109668-2020
United Kingdom-Sheffield: Health and social work services
2020/S 046-109668
Prior information notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
PIP 2021
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
DWP requires a range of health and disability assessments. health assessments help by providing advice to DWP decision makers to determine eligibility for benefits paid to claimants across a range of benefits including Personal Independent Payments (PIP), Employment Support Allowance (ESA), Universal Credit (UC).
In March 2019, the Department published a PIN advising the market of our intention to deliver PIP and work capability assessments via a single organisation using a single digital platform developed by DWP. DWP is committed to delivering this complex and important transformation safely and carefully.
DWP will initially develop the new service on a small scale via a transformation area in a defined part of the country from Autumn 2021; providing flexibility to test and develop new ideas.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 060 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
To be confirmed at contract notice.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot No: To be confirmed in the Contract Notice
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The current PIP contracts expire on 31 July 2021. The Department is seeking to procure the current PIP service for a 3-year period; ensuring continuity of service for claimants from 1 August 2021, while the requirements for the next generation of contracts are confirmed and supporting IT systems are developed.
Currently these assessments are delivered through four contracts across the United Kingdom. Information about the caseload and current volumes in the service can be found at: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/personal-independence-payment-statistics#pip-quarterly-experimental-official-statistics and Northern Ireland statistic available via https://www.communities-ni.gov.uk/articles/personal-independence-payment-statistics
PIP is a DWP benefit which is intended to compensate for the extra costs of being disabled and support people to live independently. It is available to those in and out of work and is not means tested. PIP also functions as a gateway to other benefits and support in both DWP administered benefits, most notably additional premia in ESA, Carer’s Allowance and also wider services, including the Motability scheme and local authority services.
To support the determination of someone’s entitlement to benefit, DWP requires the delivery of PIP Disability Assessments. Through objective and independent assessment, DWP can ensure that support is targeted at those who need it most and that the levels and type of support provided to individuals reflects their circumstances. These assessments are then passed to a DWP Case Manager who will make the decision on entitlement on behalf of the Secretary of State.
We are investigating the geographical Lotting options, but we anticipate the Lot structure to consist of 3 lots covering England and Wales. Contract duration is 3 years, with an estimated combined contract value across all three lots of around GBP 1 060 million.
For the duration of these contracts, we anticipate suppliers will have to provide their own IT to support the delivery of the services along with the appropriate Estate from which to provide them.
Supplier event details:
We intend to hold a supplier event, likely to be a Webinar on Wednesday 25 March 2020 – 10.30 a.m. – 12.00 noon. (Further details will be provided nearer the time). It will provide those who may be interested in delivering PIP assessments with details of outline business case, proposed procurement approach.
We would request that organisations determine who would be best placed to attend.
Please register with your interest by via our Jaggaer (Bravo) e-Procurement System where further details of the event will become available.
If you are not currently registered on Jaggaer, please register via the link and attached details below.
Jaggaer Registration
To register, use the link below with supporting instructions (Attached Word document). If you experience difficulties registering, please contact the Jaggaer helpline number on Phone 0800 069 8630 or e-mail help@bravosolution.co.uk for assistance.
Jaggaer registration instructions
https://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk
Register for event
Log in and search for Project number – 22809
Please note that all future correspondence for the event will be via Jaggaer