Services - 109760-2020
Submission deadline has been amended by:  134683-2020
Poland-Warsaw: Maritime Analysis Tools
2020/S 047-109760
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Maritime Analysis Tools
Reference number: Frontex/RP/1181/2019/AH
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72316000 Data analysis services
II.1.4)Short description:
By this procurement Frontex aims to acquire multiple access (minimum 4) to already existing maritime analysis tools for a period of 1 year. The contract shall be renewable, maximum 3 times, each time for another year and by the decision of Frontex. The overarching objective is to put in place a dedicated analytical capability to research systematically the maritime risk environment and deliver a set of products that identify high-risk threats, assess maritime risks and inform the key stakeholders: policy-makers and law enforcement in this important area of work. Thus, the deployment of maritime analysis tools is intended to enhance Frontex operational support to EU border/coast guard and law enforcement authorities in suppressing and preventing, among others, illegal migration and cross-border crime in the maritime domain.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 2 600 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
For the purpose of this contract, maritime analysis tools is defined as a system that works with maritime ‘big data’ (e.g. maritime reporting systems data, information on ship ownership/management, historical movements of vessels and relevant open source information). The system must be capable of producing information of interest for border/coast guard and law enforcement authorities by performing the following functions:
(a) capturing, collecting, storing, searching, querying, visualization and updating maritime ‘big data’;
(b) analysing, identifying/categorising high-risk threats, assessing maritime risks and informing policy and practice in this work area of the maritime domain;
(c) performing analytical capabilities to research systematically the maritime risk environment and deliver a set of products, such as risk alerts/profiles, periodical strategic overviews, maritime area analyses and EU/regional risk maps.