Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Exploring Possibilities for Automatic Validation of Energy Statistics with Artificial Intelligence
Reference number: ESTAT/2023/OP/0005
II.1.2)Main CPV code79330000 Statistical services
II.1.4)Short description:
The subject of this call for tenders is to explore the possibilities of using artificial intelligence (AI) to assist in the automation of data validation processes for energy statistics.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 150 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79330000 Statistical services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
As detailed in point 1.4.2.3 of the tender specifications, the work on this project is divided into the following two tasks, each task has two sub-tasks:
— Task 1 – Annual and monthly data collections:
—— Sub-task 1.1 – Detect correct transmissions from manual validation results;
—— Sub-task 1.2 – Investigate the possibility of an automatic detection of correct transmissions for each data collection;
— Task 2 – Proof of concept’ solution:
—— Sub-task 2.1 – Prepare complete dataset;
—— Sub-task 2.2 – Train artificial intelligence model and evaluate results.