Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Contract for long endurance and long range RPAS
Reference number: EMSA/OP/1/2018
II.1.2)Main CPV code34711200 Non-piloted aircraft
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective is to provide surveillance services through Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in support of executing Coast Guard functions. They should have a high level of deployability and availability that should permit EMSA to offer operational capability and provide additional data streams to European Union Member States, Iceland, Norway, to the European Commission, to European Union Agencies and to governmental organizations.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 59 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)35611600 Maritime patrol aircrafts
35125000 Surveillance system
35125100 Sensors
90730000 Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation
90741100 Oil spillage monitoring services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The objective of this call for tender is to contract long endurance and long range RPAS services in the civil maritime surveillance domain in support of executing Coast Guard functions. The provision of cost-efficient RPAS services in the maritime domain should include assets, tools and relevant expert staff to pilot the RPA, capture and disseminate the data.