Services - 119922-2020
Submission deadline has been amended by:  213659-2020
United Kingdom-Glasgow: Support services for land, water and air transport
2020/S 050-119922
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Traffic Scotland Operations and Infrastructure Services Contract
Reference number: TS/ROADS/SER/2019/03
II.1.2)Main CPV code
63700000 Support services for land, water and air transport
II.1.4)Short description:
The scope of the contract comprises compliance with and delivery of all responsibilities, services and works activities as described:
Lot 1: Operations is for the delivery of the Traffic Scotland National Control Centre (and back up facility as may be required). This involves the use of multiple data streams and information sources to pro-actively monitor and support the safe, efficient and resilient operation of the trunk road network, by providing real time traffic and travel information to the public and stakeholders through a wide variety of communication channels.
Lot 2: Infrastructure is for the maintenance of existing and construction of new or replacement Traffic Scotland equipment generally comprising of all intelligent transport systems related equipment, transmission buildings located on the road network including all Scottish Trunk Roads and part of the non-trunk road, associated communications equipment, computers and operator workstations operated, maintained and developed in the provision of the Traffic Scotland Service.
Economic operators can tender for one (1) or both lots, however a maximum of one (1) lot will be awarded to an economic operator.
Where a successful economic operator has submitted a final tender for both lots and their aggregated quality and price score result in them being the most economically advantageous tenderer in both lots, they shall be awarded the lot in which they have attained the greatest difference between their aggregated quality and price score (measured to two decimal places) and the second placed tenderer’s aggregated quality and price score (measured to two decimal places). Where there is no such difference, they shall be awarded the lot with the greatest difference between their price score and the second placed tenderer’s price score.
The remaining lot shall be awarded to the second placed economic operator for that lot. In the event that there is more than one compliant final tender submission with the same aggregated quality and price score in second place in the remaining lot, the economic operator with the lowest price shall be awarded the remaining lot.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 70 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 1
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Traffic Scotland Operations and Infrastructure Services Contract — Lot 1 Operations
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
92210000 Radio services
34972000 Traffic-flow measuring system
63712700 Traffic control services
63712710 Traffic monitoring services
72514100 Facilities management services involving computer operation
79993000 Building and facilities management services
34970000 Traffic-monitoring equipment
72315000 Data network management and support services
72700000 Computer network services
72910000 Computer back-up services
63712200 Highway operation services
72300000 Data services
34996100 Traffic lights
32552120 Emergency telephones
34923000 Road traffic-control equipment
32573000 Communications control system
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Transport Scotland on behalf of the Scottish Ministers has identified the requirement to appoint two (2) suitably experienced Economic Operators to deliver the Traffic Scotland Operations and Infrastructure Services Contract split into:
— Traffic Scotland Operations and Infrastructure Services Contract – Lot 1 Operations; and
— Traffic Scotland Operations and Infrastructure Services Contract – Lot 2 Infrastructure.
Economic operators can tender for one (1) or both Lots, however a maximum of one (1) Lot will be awarded to an Economic Operator.
For clarity and avoidance of doubt, in relation to the award restriction this applies to any Economic Operator, and includes any parent or any member of the Economic Operator, or any reliant entity (which includes sub-contractors) who the Economic Operator is relying on in terms of technical and professional ability and/or economic and financial standing, in terms of Regulation 64 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations.
The initial Contract term is five (5) years from the commencement of service date with an option to extend for up to a further two (2) years at one (1) year periods at the Scottish Ministers discretion.
The estimated Contract value (including the total extension period) for Lot 1 – Operations is GBP 21,000,000 GBP.
The Contract terms and conditions will be based on ICE 5th Generation which has been amended by Transport Scotland. Each successful Economic Operator shall be invited to submit a tender on the same Contract terms.
The contractor will be procured through a restricted tender procedure, in accordance with Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
To be considered for the Contract Economic Operators are required to complete the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) in accordance with this Contract Notice. Economic Operators shall be evaluated in accordance with Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, on the basis of information they have provided within the ESPD.
The ESPD can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk).
The scope of the Contract for Lot 1 - Operations comprises:-
— Delivery of the Traffic Scotland Service from the Traffic Scotland National Control Centre
— Use a range of reporting / analytics tools to review historic network performance and inform future planning (including events)
— Provision of real time traffic information
— Maintain road status and traffic information data
— Facilities Management of Traffic Scotland National Control Centre (South Queensferry) and Backup Facility (Glasgow)
— Communicate with a wide range of stakeholders / media / operational partners
— Provision of Traffic Scotland Radio Service
— Strategic Traffic Signals (operate/ monitor/configure)
— Monitor and Operate Traffic Scotland Systems
— Proposal of service/system enhancements
— Undertake user acceptance testing of Traffic Scotland System
— Monitor and report faults on Variable Mandatory Speed Limit (VMSL) including Highway Agency Digital Enforcement Camera System 3 (HADEC 3)
— Coordinate and oversee response to planned or unplanned events (resilience)
Further information on the requirements and objectives of the Contract can be found in the attached supplementary document reference "TSOIS Industry Day Presentation–23 May 2019” and “TSOIS Industry Day Presentation Questions and Answers–23 May 2019”. The information contained in these documents is preliminary and will be supplemented with further information at tender stage. No warranty or representation of any kind is given as to the accuracy or completeness of such information.
Traffic Scotland Operations and Infrastructure Services Contract - Lot 2 Infrastructure
Lot No: 2
34924000 Variable message signs
45316210 Installation of traffic monitoring equipment
45233141 Road-maintenance works
50230000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
71320000 Engineering design services
50312310 Maintenance of data network equipment
72314000 Data collection and collation services
32424000 Network infrastructure
45314300 Installation of cable infrastructure
— Traffic Scotland Operations and Infrastructure Services Contract – Lot 1 Operations and
Economic Operators can tender for one (1) or both Lots, however a maximum of one (1) Lot will be awarded to an Economic Operator.
For clarity and avoidance of doubt in relation to the award restriction this applies to any Economic Operator, and includes any parent or any member of the Economic Operator, or any reliant entity (which includes sub-contractors) who the Economic Operator is relying on in terms of technical and professional ability and/or economic and financial standing, in terms of Regulation 64 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations.
The estimated Contract value (including the total extension period) for Lot 2 – Infrastructure is GBP 49,000,000.
Lot 2 Contract will include indicative maximum value thresholds for categories of Ordered work. These thresholds are subject to change during the Contract based on the performance of the service provider.
The scope of the Contract for Lot 2 – Infrastructure comprises:-
— Inspection and Maintenance of all Traffic Scotland Equipment
— Utilisation of Asset Performance Management System and Fault Management System
— Design, installation and commissioning of new and replacement Traffic Scotland Equipment
— Principal Designer duties (CDM)
— Principal Contractor duties(CDM)
— Collection/upload of accurate traffic data
— Maintain inventory of spares
— Manage and maintain static and dynamic road status data associated with Traffic Scotland Systems
— Inspect, maintain, repair and renew the Infrastructure associated with Variable Mandatory Speed Limits and the Highways Agency Digital Enforcement Camera System 3 (HADEC 3) excluding repair and replacement of Home Office Type Approval (HOTA) equipment.