II.1.4)Short description:
The Department for Infrastructure (DfI) Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) has a requirement to procure an ICT Strategic Partner who will work closely with DVA in implementing a new system, support existing systems, and provide call-off development and ongoing suggestions for innovation in accordance with developments in the marketplace. The Contracting Authority wishes to establish a contract with an economic operator for the delivery of the DVA ICT Strategic Partner, building on the current solution though enhanced to fully exploit changing technology and new business opportunities in a digital first context. DVA will require a strategic partner to:
— develop a booking and rostering software application,
— support all of DVA’s software applications from October 2019,
— provide call-off development services.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72320000 Database services
72268000 Software supply services
72230000 Custom software development services
72227000 Software integration consultancy services
48810000 Information systems
48800000 Information systems and servers
48000000 Software package and information systems
72250000 System and support services
72222300 Information technology services
50324100 System maintenance services
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72212422 Software development services suites
72212517 IT software development services
72253200 Systems support services
72500000 Computer-related services
72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
72221000 Business analysis consultancy services
72222000 Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services
72222100 Information systems or technology strategic review services
72222200 Information systems or technology planning services
72223000 Information technology requirements review services
72224000 Project management consultancy services
72224100 System implementation planning services
72316000 Data analysis services
79990000 Miscellaneous business-related services
79996000 Business organisation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Department for Infrastructure (DfI) Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) has a requirement to procure an ICT Strategic Partner who will work closely with DVA in implementing a new system, support existing systems, and provide call-off development and ongoing suggestions for innovation in accordance with developments in the marketplace. The Contracting Authority wishes to establish a contract with an economic operator for the delivery of the DVA ICT strategic partner, building on the current solution though enhanced to fully exploit changing technology and new business opportunities in a digital first context. DVA will require a strategic partner to: