II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Aerial Surveillance Services for Border and Coast Guard Functions
Reference number: Frontex/OP/932/2018/JL/MS
II.1.2)Main CPV code60440000 Aerial and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
The global objective of this tender is to enable Frontex and EFCA to have at their disposal aerial surveillance equipment, with a high level of deployability and availability that should permit these agencies to cover their requirements for operational surveillance capability. The scope of this tender is to establish a Framework Contract (FWC) with re-opening of competition, in order to acquire manned aerial surveillance services, which should include assets and experts. Frontex and EFCA seek medium term cooperation with a maximum of 10 contractors providing aerial surveillance in each of the Lots of the FWC, offering the best “value for money”, and able to sustain readiness for cost-efficient surveillance services along the duration of the FWC.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)60440000 Aerial and related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The global objective of this tender is to enable Frontex and EFCA to have at their disposal aerial surveillance equipment, with a high level of deployability and availability that should permit these agencies to cover their requirements for operational surveillance capability. The scope of this tender is to establish a Framework Contract (FWC) with re-opening of competition, in order to acquire Manned Aerial Surveillance Services, which should include assets and experts. Frontex and EFCA seek medium term cooperation with a maximum of 10 Contractors providing Aerial Surveillance in each of the Lots of the FWC, offering the best “value for money”, and able to sustain readiness for cost-efficient surveillance services along the duration of the FWC.