We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 133654-2014
Display compact view
United Kingdom-London: Telecommunications services
2014/S 077-133654
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Emergency Services Network (ESN).
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Services
Service category No 5: Telecommunications services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Great Britain.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP) is a cross-government, multiagency Programme sponsored by The Secretary of State for the Home Department to deliver the Emergency Services Network (ESN).
The ESN will deliver integrated critical voice and broadband data services to all three emergency services (3ES) and other users throughout GB (England, Wales and Scotland). These services require a mobile communications network capable of providing the full coverage, resilience, security and public safety functionality required by the 3ES.
The ESN will replace those services delivered under current service contract(s). A number of these service contracts operate across the 3ES and other users. The new service contracts are expected to be awarded during 2015 to facilitate commencement of service delivery from late 2016 as existing service contracts begin to expire.
The procurement will be divided into 4 Lots, with each one including but not limited to the following contents:
Lot 1 – ESN Delivery Partner (DP) – transition support, cross-Lot integration and user support: a delivery partner to provide programme management services for cross-Lot ESN integration; programme management services for transition; training support services; test assurance for cross-Lot integration; and vehicle installation design and assurance.
Lot 2 – ESN User Services (US) – a technical service integrator to provide end to end systems integration for the ESN: provide public safety communications services (including the development and operation of public safety applications); provide the necessary telecommunications infrastructure; user device management; customer support; and service management.
Lot 3 – ESN Mobile Services (MS) – a resilient mobile network: a network operator to provide an enhanced mobile communications service with highly available full coverage in the defined Lot 3 area (in GB), highly available extended coverage over the Lot 4 telecommunications network, and technical interfaces to Lots 2 and 4).
Lot 4 – ESN Extension Services (ES) – coverage beyond the Lot 3 network: a neutral host to provide a highly available telecommunications network in the defined Lot 4 areas to enable the Lot 3 supplier to extend their coverage.
There are rules regarding the bidding for and winning of Lots:
a) The Lot 1 service provider needs to be independent and is required to be impartial in its role, hence the legal entity leading a Lot 1 bid or a subcontractor in a bid for Lot 1 cannot bid as the legal entity leading (nor be a subcontractor in) a bid for any of Lots 2, 3 and 4.
b) The Lot 2 and Lot 3 service providers need to be independent to achieve resilience of supply for a critical service, therefore a legal entity leading a bid can win only win one of Lot 2 and Lot 3.
c) A legal entity leading a bid can win Lot 4 with one of Lot 2 and Lot 3.
d) A legal entity leading a bid for one Lot may appear as a subcontractor in another Lot, and subcontractors can appear in the value chain for any legal entity leading a bid (with the exception of the Lot 1 restriction, and Lot 2 and Lot 3 restrictions, stated above in rules a) and b) respectively), but may be asked by the legal entity leading a bid to comply with any ethical walls restriction that the Authority may in due course impose during the procurement process following the qualification stage if their supply is material to that bid and/or the subcontractor appears more than once in any given Lot or across Lots.
e) There is no other restriction on a bidding entity appearing in any Lot as a sub-contractor, other than those in rules a) to d) above.
Further information on each of the Lots is provided in Annex B and in the PQQ referenced in Section II.1.5 of this Notice.
For further information and to express an interest, suppliers can obtain the ESN Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Contract Letting Process Agreement (CLPA) at www.esn.bravosolution.co.uk. The information in the PQQ and CLPA will provide further details of the scope of the Programme, the services to be procured and the procurement process to be followed.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
64200000 Telecommunications services, 72267200 Repair of information technology software, 80500000 Training services, 48331000 Project management software package, 79512000 Call centre, 72254000 Software testing, 79420000 Management-related services, 48444100 Billing system, 72260000 Software-related services, 72254100 Systems testing services, 72262000 Software development services, 72315000 Data network management and support services, 32524000 Telecommunications system, 45314000 Installation of telecommunications equipment, 72224000 Project management consultancy services, 32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, 50312320 Repair of data network equipment, 72400000 Internet services, 92210000 Radio services, 51000000 Installation services (except software), 72246000 Systems consultancy services, 98110000 Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations, 32523000 Telecommunications facilities, 45232340 Mobile-telephone base-stations construction work, 80511000 Staff training services, 72263000 Software implementation services, 50334400 Communications system maintenance services, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 71245000 Approval plans, working drawings and specifications, 71500000 Construction-related services, 98391000 Decommissioning services, 72318000 Data transmission services, 50324100 System maintenance services, 80510000 Specialist training services, 71242000 Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, 50312310 Maintenance of data network equipment, 79421000 Project-management services other than for construction work, 72253200 Systems support services, 45232332 Ancillary works for telecommunications, 92217000 General Mobile Radio Services/Family Radio Services (GMRS/FRS), 70321000 Land rental services, 79980000 Subscription services, 32500000 Telecommunications equipment and supplies, 72261000 Software support services, 64225000 Air-to-ground telecommunications services, 72253100 Helpdesk services, 79993000 Building and facilities management services, 45312330 Radio aerial installation work, 92312212 Services related to the preparation of training manuals, 70122200 Land purchase services, 79994000 Contract administration services, 79415200 Design consultancy services, 50312300 Maintenance and repair of data network equipment, 50330000 Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment, 64212000 Mobile-telephone services, 70220000 Non-residential property renting or leasing services, 72268000 Software supply services, 71541000 Construction project management services, 64200000 Telecommunications services, 79342300 Customer services, 79421200 Project-design services other than for construction work, 71243000 Draft plans (systems and integration), 80531200 Technical training services, 50312600 Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment, 48200000 Networking, Internet and intranet software package, 79993100 Facilities management services, 79421100 Project-supervision services other than for construction work, 72322000 Data management services, 72253000 Helpdesk and support services, 79990000 Miscellaneous business-related services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
ESMCP invites expressions of interest for the provision of a wide range of services related to the provision of the ESN. The scope of the contract will be for the provision of ESN services in accordance with the specifics as detailed within each Lot (see Annex B) to deliver the overall ESN service.
The 3ES service will be required to cover (currently):
— Approximately 250,000 operational staff (with a broadly equivalent number of connected mobile communication devices taking into account the proportion of staff with a device, vehicles, and pools of spare devices) across the 3ES;
— 44 Police and Crime Commissioners/services;
— 50 Fire and Rescue Authorities/services;
— 13 ambulance trusts;
— National Crime Agency;
— 3 non-Home Office Police Services (British Transport Police, Ministry of Defence Police, Civil Nuclear Constabulary);
— National Police Air Service.
ESN will also provide a service for more than just the 3ES however as 400+ Government and local public safety and other bodies use the current system and will potentially require the ability to use ESN. These other bodies may add up to approximately 50,000 additional connected devices, and may include the Central Government Departments, Non-Departmental Public Bodies and Agencies, Local Authorities in Great Britain and a number of charitable bodies and other organisations that interact with public safety bodies.
The combined value of the 4 Lots is estimated to be between GBP 555 m and GBP 1,220 m (555,000,000 GBP and 1,220,000,000 GBP) depending on the extent of take up of services by other Government and local public safety bodies in addition to the 3ES and any extension options (exclusive of VAT).
Applicants should be aware that the current intention as stated in this Notice is to provide the ESN services in Scotland, although this is subject to the approval of the Full Business Case by Scottish Ministers.
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: yes
Description of these options: See II.3 below.
Provisional timetable for recourse to these options:
in months: 12 (from the award of the contract)