Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Commercial waste for Karasjok kommune 2021 - 2024.
II.1.2)Main CPV code90511000 Refuse collection services
II.1.4)Short description:
On behalf of: 5437 Karasjok Municipality/Kárášjohka gielda
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 640 000.00 NOK
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90500000 Refuse and waste related services
90510000 Refuse disposal and treatment
90520000 Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
90512000 Refuse transport services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The contracting authority intends to enter into a contract for commercial waste management in the municipality. The contract includes the hire of collection containers, the collection and emptying of the collection containers, transport of the waste to a certified waste management facility for recycling or final disposal, management of EE waste and other special waste, as well as the final treatment of waste.
The contracting authority's technical operations department has the operational responsibility for all municipal buildings and waste management in the recreational areas in the municipality. The entities are located all over the municipality. Most of the entities are in the centre of Karasjok.
See the annex for an overview of what locations are currently included in the contract. There can be changes during the contract period.
The emptying frequency is to be adapted to need and the amount of waste from each entity. There must not be any odour or hygiene problems.