Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Collection and disposal of solid waste similar to urban waste and street cleaning services
Reference number: JRC/IPR/2018/R.I.3/0034/OC
II.1.2)Main CPV code90500000 Refuse and waste related services
II.1.4)Short description:
This call for tenders involves the collection, transport, transfer and disposal of solid waste similar to urban and biological waste produced at the JRC, Ispra (VA) site and its appurtenances, as well as road cleaning services.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 700 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90500000 Refuse and waste related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The JRC-Ispra produces many types of special waste, hazardous and non-hazardous, listed below, resulting from the research and support activities that take place within its premises (maintenance activities, construction, mechanical workshops, offices, canteens, cafeteria, Club House, residences, nursery, clinical laboratories, etc.). The scope of the contract covers the management, handling and disposal of such waste and other road cleaning services.