Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Operation of the Covenant of Mayors Office — support service for the Covenant of Mayors for Climate and Energy.
Reference number: ENER/B3/2016/503-535-594.
II.1.2)Main CPV code73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The specific subject of this contract is the operation of the office of the Covenant of Mayors for Climate and Energy and of central support services to the international urban cooperation programme. The office will report to the European Commission Directorates-General for Energy, for Climate Action and for Regional and Urban Policy as well as the Service for Foreign Policy Instruments (FPI) and closely cooperate with other European Commission services, especially the Joint Research Centre in Ispra, Italy. In particular, the contract shall include the provision of the services as outlined in the tender specifications.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 7 950 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79310000 Market research services
79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See Internet address provided in Section I.3.