Rwanda-Kigali: Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
2022/S 055-139639
Notice for changes or additional information
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Rwanda Tourism Market Intelligence for the Rwanda Development Board (RDB)
Reference number: INTPA/KGL/2021/EA-RP/0104
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this contract is to get in depth the Rwanda’s visitors, their perception and the competitors of Rwanda. This includes developing and implementing the necessary methodologies and systems for conducting competitive analysis, assessing tourism employment, and conducting ongoing domestic and international surveys to assess the tourism market and their perceptions of Rwanda among its primary source markets to inform the national place brand, to help inform Rwanda Development Board's (RDB) strategy for tourism marketing and development, and to help stakeholders in the tourism sector identify areas where there is a room for improvement.
This project will be financed under the EU's programme estimate aiming at developing and implementing a national tourism statistics system and marketing strategies to enhance Rwanda’s promotion as a high quality tourism and investment destination. The programme estimate was launched in June 2021.