This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.2)Main CPV code85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
This is an exciting opportunity for experienced Social Care providers to deliver social care support to prisoners in the Greenwich cluster of prisons.
The Care Act 2014 has bought new duties in relation to prisons and social care. These duties include, from 1.4.2015, the delivery of social care to all eligible prisoners while detained in 1 of the 3 prisons in the Royal Borough of Greenwich.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Royal Borough of Greenwich would like to invite established Social Care providers to an information sharing event on Thursday, 19.5.2016 in The Gallery, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, SE18 6HQ from 14:00 to 16:00.
This will be an informal event with a power point presentation and an opportunity to ask questions. Data from last year's delivery will be available to providers.
The current contract expires on 31.3.2017 and we are looking to commence a new service from 1.4.2017 with the provider award taking place around October 2016. This is to facilitate a 6 month period for the security clearance of staff.
To register your interest please contact Lindsey Chapman at Lindsey.Chapman@royalgreenwich.gov.uk