This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Governance leadership and clerking development.
II.1.2)Main CPV code80000000 Education and training services
II.1.4)Short description:
Contracts for the provision of Governance Leadership Development and Clerking Development across England from 2017-2020 to improve the effectiveness of governing boards.
Contracts will run for an initial period to March 2019 with provision to extend for 2 further single year periods.
There will be 2 lots:
a. Activity to build the capacity of governance leaders to improve the effectiveness of their board; and
b. Activity to professionalise the quality of clerking so that governing boards receive the administrative and procedural information, advice and support they need to operate effectively.
Contracts will be awarded to suppliers able to achieve these outcomes. After initial set up costs, payments will be linked directly to contractor success in securing business from boards and clerks through a per-board/clerk funding model. Contractor income will therefore be directly linked to the volume of support they provide, not fixed by value or volume.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)80500000 Training services
80532000 Management training services
80510000 Specialist training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The estimated total value of funding available to contractors is up to 2 400 000 GBP from 2017-2019 with the possibility of up to 1 450 000 GBP p.a. in each of 2 further 1 year extensions subject to satisfactory contractor performance and available budget.
The Authority intends to host a supplier engagement event in Sheffield w/c 24.4.2017 to discuss with potential suppliers the policy, commercial and financial aspects of the requirement prior to finalising the specification and associated bidding documentation. For more information and to register go to: https://governance-development.eventbrite.com