Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
HADEA/2021/OP/0006 Feasibility Study on Stockpiling of Medical Countermeasures in the Area of AMR
Reference number: HADEA/2021/OP/0006
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This is a preparatory action in support of the future European Health Emergency Preparedness and Response Authority (HERA). It is a feasibility study and analysis on stockpiling solutions (physical vs other options) of medical countermeasures for antibiotics resistance - AMR. The service contract will cover elements, such as:
1. identification and assessment of options for stockpiling (physical vs virtual alternatives);
2. assessment of needs and availability of AMR countermeasures, both at Member States and EU level;
3. mapping and assessment of relevant stockpiling systems of different kinds, which are already operated at EU and/or global level (e.g. WHO);
4. identification of appropriate funding mechanisms, including procurement options;
5. identification and assessment of operational deployment mechanisms;
6. liability and regulatory aspects/constraints.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Feasibility study on stockpiling of medical countermeasures in the area of AMR.