Services - 154359-2020
United Kingdom-London: Education and training services
2020/S 064-154359
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Project Leadership Programme
Reference number: RM6214
II.1.2)Main CPV code
80000000 Education and training services
II.1.4)Short description:
IPA is formally undertaking the re-procurement of the Project Leadership Programme, a development programme run for project leaders in government.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 22 500 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
75000000 Administration, defence and social security services
75121000 Administrative educational services
80420000 E-learning services
80500000 Training services
80510000 Specialist training services
80511000 Staff training services
80520000 Training facilities
80521000 Training programme services
80522000 Training seminars
80530000 Vocational training services
80531000 Industrial and technical training services
80531200 Technical training services
80570000 Personal development training services
80590000 Tutorial services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Government projects are complex and delivered under intense political and public scrutiny, often in volatile and uncertain contexts. They can be of significant scale and uniqueness. Of critical importance to the IPA is to build project delivery capability through enhancing project leadership.
The IPA has established two key project leadership development programmes, one of which is the Project Leadership Programme (PLP).
PLP was launched in 2015. It is aimed at leaders who hold key delivery roles in government projects.
The programme has enrolled since inception over 1 000 leaders from across 30 different government departments and currently delivers up to 6 cohorts a year of between 30-50 participants per cohort.
The current PLP is based on three key leadership competencies: leadership of self, commercial leadership and technical project leadership. Its content combines expert academic theory with practical hands-on learning. Its format currently includes four residential modules, elective classes, coaching and online tools such as bespoke 360º feedback and a participant information portal.