II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Offshore Marine Support Services Framework for HVDC / HVAC Projects
Reference number: ENQEIR816
II.1.2)Main CPV code76520000 Offshore services
II.1.4)Short description:
EirGrid has a requirement for the provision of a range of specialised offshore services, resources and Consultancy advice, studies or reports from a strategic partner and intends to utilise, as necessary, a flexible 3rd party resourcing model. The provision of services and allocation of resources shall be outlined for each assignment in order to best meet EirGrid’s requirement.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 270 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Offshore & HVDC/AC Interconnection Project Management, Technical and Economic/Commercial Feasibility (including seconded staff)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71300000 Engineering services
71310000 Consultative engineering and construction services
71311000 Civil engineering consultancy services
71311100 Civil engineering support services
71312000 Structural engineering consultancy services
71313000 Environmental engineering consultancy services
71318000 Advisory and consultative engineering services
71320000 Engineering design services
71330000 Miscellaneous engineering services
71332000 Geotechnical engineering services
71333000 Mechanical engineering services
71334000 Mechanical and electrical engineering services
71335000 Engineering studies
71336000 Engineering support services
71354500 Marine survey services
73112000 Marine research services
76500000 Onshore and offshore services
76510000 Onshore services
76521000 Offshore installation services
98360000 Marine services
64221000 Interconnection services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1: Offshore & HVDC/AC Interconnection Project Management, Technical and Economic/Commercial Feasibility (including seconded staff) (including seconded staff)
-Including, but not limited to:
• Onshore/Offshore grid connection project management specialists
• Project Delivery Teams (including seconded staff)
• Marine, electrical, civil, geotechnical, feasibility, scoping and technical optioneering/analysis
• Asset acquisition commercial management
• Dispute Resolution specialists
• Quantity surveying and cost estimation
• Strategic asset management early scoping and project development services
• Data information and analytics
• Programme and Project management; Preparation of governance papers, schedule, budget, risk issues, cost estimation, reporting, monitoring and control, audits.
• All elements of commercial management
• Cost management and reporting;
• Provide project review and feedback;
• Marine Contract Management experts with experience in FiDIC (International Federation of Consulting Engineers), LOGIC (Leading oil and gas industry competitiveness), NEC (New Engineering Contract) etc.
• Informed Marine Infrastructure and Engineering Buyers- Infrastructure, O&M, Surveys, Cables, Substations, Warehousing, Spares, Inventory etc.
• Business readiness requirements programme management and co-ordination
• Document, schedule, drawing, data, information management and control
Lead Offshore & HVDC/AC Interconnection Project Consent & Environmental Assessment Consultant (including seconded staff)
Lot No: 2
Lot 2: Lead Offshore & HVDC/AC Interconnection Project Consent & Environmental Assessment Consultant
Including but not limited to support:
• Onshore/offshore grid connection,
• Planning consent,
• Licensing onshore/offshore
• Biodiversity onshore/offshore,
• Hydrology,
• Habitat,
• Ecology (including appropriate assessment)
• Topographical,
• Environmental Impact Assessments (incl. all topic specialisms)
• Support on Crossing Agreements and management of existing licences
• Land use and built environment
• Cultural Heritage
• UXO
• Geomorphology
• Fluvial/Coastal Flood experts
• Client Representative services
Offshore & HVDC/AC Interconnection Project Engagement (including seconded staff)
Lot No: 3
Lot 3: Offshore & HVDC/AC Interconnection Project Engagement.
Including but not limited to:
• Agricultural Liaison Officer (ALO)
• Community Liaison Officer (CLO)
• Fisheries Liaison Officer (FLO)
• Engagement Specialists
Client & Owners Engineering for Offshore & HVDC/AC Interconnection (including seconded staff)
Lot No: 4
Lot 4:
Client & Owners Engineering for Offshore & HVDC/AC Interconnection
Including but not limited to;
All types of engineering services below and to act as Client/Owners Engineer on Development Projects.
• Civil, Structural, Geotechnical
• Electrical,
• Mechanical,
• Platform,
• Marine,
• Offshore & Onshore cable specialists
• Installation engineering & operation (including Maintenance and Repair for HVDC),
• Substation engineering HV/MV/LV,
• HVDC Converter Station engineering,
• Scada,
• Telecoms (including fibre optic).,
• Test witnessing
• Manufacturing and Quality inspection
• HV Substation, HVDC Converter station, platform, marine and land cable commissioning services
Technical support required to complete design reviews (FEED and detailed design) and Construction follow up, for Phase 1 offshore projects up to 2030.
EirGrid requires Client/Owner Engineering and Operations support for the below technical expertise, in the following fields:
Electrical
• Electrical System Design and Grid Code Compliance
• Onshore Substation, HVDC Converter Station and Grid Infrastructure – HV/MV/LV
Civil
• Civil Engineer Onshore Substation and Grid Infrastructure – Civil & Buildings
• Civil Engineer
Offshore Substation
• Offshore Substation Platforms – HV/LV
• Offshore Substation Platforms – Mechanical, Structural and Foundations
• Offshore Substation Platforms – Utility systems
Cables
• HV Land Cables Specialist
• Land Cable – Civils/Installation
• Submarine Cables
• Submarine Cable Installation Specialist – Surveys, Installation and Burial/Protection
• Fibre Optic expertise
SCADA/Telecoms
• SCADA, Substation Control Systems, IT, Telecoms, Automation and Remote Control and Protection
Offshore Transport and Installation
• Offshore transport and installation specialist (experience with heavy lift operations)
Geotechnical
• Geotechnical Engineer
• Positioning Surveyors
Offshore & HVDC/AC Interconnection Marine Consultancy (including seconded staff)
Lot No: 5
Lot 5: Offshore & HVDC/AC Interconnection Marine Consultancy (including seconded staff)
Specialist Marine support including but not limited to;
• Shipping brokers, (e.g. market intelligence etc),
• Support in regards chartering vessels
• Weather information support
• Health and safety support – e.g., GWO Training
• Insurance Services/ Studies / Market intelligence
• Port Consultancy/Engagement
• Warehousing & Logistics Specialists
• Engineering diving services and other support services
• Offshore survey planning specialists